The 12 Day Cruise Program Revised July 11
Bread & Salt
Traditional costumed welcome of bread and salt

      Day 1 - Sun 22 July    Embark (board the ship) in Odessa in late afternoon and early evening.
    Marina, Walter, Cruise Director Galyna Zadorowska and ship staff greet passengers as they arrive.
    Dinner on the ship.
 Day 2 - Mon 23 July   Odessa all day
    Brief morning cruise welcome at breakfast by Alan and Walter in both dining rooms
    Rotation of city bus tours & Odessa Mennonite Archives exhibit on the ship
    Evening: Welcome on Board  and "A Cruise Gathering" Powerpoint presentation

    Disembark (leave port) Promptly at 11.00 PM
Day 3 - Tue 24 July  sailing on the Black Sea and then up the Dnieper river 
    Arrive in Kherson  8 am
    Walking tours in the Kherson port to a church and market
     Ship leaves Kherson at 12 noon bound for Zaporizhia
     Afternoon and evening
Floating Mennonite University Lectures:  historianAileen Friesen & architect Rudy Friesen   

Day 4 -  Wed 25 July arrive in Zaporizhia  08:00 AM

    Full day of bus trips to former Mennonite villages or small private trips to selected villages or private estates
      In the evenings - visits from Mennonite agencies, film "And When They Shall Ask", Psychology of Trauma lecture/discussion

Day  5 - Thu 26 July based all day in Zaporizhia
    Full day of bus trips to former Mennonite villages or small private trips to selected villages or private estates

Day 6 - Fri 27 July based all day in Zaporizhia
    Full day of bus trips to former Mennonite villages or small private trips to selected villages or private estates
    Full eclipse of the moon to be seen after 10 pm if the sky is clear

Day 7 - Sat 28 July  last day in Zaporizhia with visits to former industrial Schoenwiese,  historic 1789 Khortitsa-Rosenthal,
    Island of Khortitsa.
    In the evening, Aileen Friesen second historical lecture
    The ship departs 11.00 PM for Dnipro
Day 8  - Sun 29 July  All day stop in Dnipro - called Dnepropetrovsk until recently and Ekaterinoslav in Mennonite times  
  
Howard Dyck hosts an early Sunday morning music and reflection event on the ship with lots of singing. 
   Bus tours of Dnipro including former Mennonite sites,  new Jewish Centre,  Museum memorial reflecting Stalin Inferno.

   The cruise moves into reflection mood with an evening of sharing: what we saw, what we learned
    The ship departs Dnipro at 12.00 Midnight

Day 9  - Mon 30 July  all day sailing, heading non stop to Kiev
     Midmorning free   
     11:30 AM Two short genocide films:  Soviet 1930s Holodomor (famine); Nazi
1941 massacres at Babi Yar, Jewish Holocaust
     Final lecture by Aileen Friesen, Faspa, Interactive Genealogy Seminar with Alan Peters         
 

Day 10 -  Tue 31 July     arrive KIEV 11:00 AM

    Morning free to enjoy the final vistas of Dnieper River to Kiev 
    Afternoon city tour - St Sophia, Old Kiev Hill, Maidan Square
(site of Orange Revolution)   
    Evening concert at Kiev University - Boyan male voice choir command performance (only for us)

Day 11 - Wed 01 August   
    More morning Kiev sites - Independence Square, Holodomor Museum, top of Pechersky Lavra Monastery
    Free time in afternoon

    Captain’s Dinner & Closing Ceremonies of the Mennonite Floating University
Day 12 - Thu 02 August
     Morning disembarkation (leave the ship)  Flights home,  stopovers in Europe, etc.
marina.unger@visiontravel.ca
  Home 416-925-9461
Office 416-915-2827
 1-800-474-9494 ext 2827
Links to
Home page of site
Organizers
About the Cruise
Remembering Paul Toews
Cabins and Suites
12 Day Sailing Program
Quotes from passengers
Link to a Reading List
Ukrainian cruise team
North American cruise team
Frequently Asked Questions
Bus and Private Trips